QUESTION

What can be done if my wife accidentally deposited state tax refund and we are supposed to give it to our bankruptcy trustee?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Call Trustee and work out a payment schedule.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Take the money out of the bank account and purchase a money order or cashiers check to send to the trustee. This happens fairly frequently. If the money has been spent, communicate with the trustee about making a prompt payment arrangement.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Get a cashier's check and tender that.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Just write a check to the trustee, unless you "accidentally" blew the money. Then you need to see an attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
1. Contact the Trustee (or better yet, your lawyer if you have one) 2. If the money is still in the bank, turn it into a money order or bank check payable to the trustee (with your case number on it on the memo line), and send it to him or her, along with a copy of the paper showing that this amount was the size of the refund.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
All the Trustee wants are the funds. Tell your lawyer what you've done and he or she will work it out with the Trustee.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters