QUESTION

What can be done if the transaction was not reported to the bankruptcy court?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a creditor of a company that went bankrupt. Two years after the Chapter 7 bankruptcy was closed, I just found out that the company had some assets transferred during the bankruptcy and over $50,000 was made and put into other people’s pockets besides the creditors. Needless to say, I am MAD!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Get the information to the trustee who is handling the bankruptcy case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Provide your evidence to the Chapter 7 Trustee that was appointed to supervise the case.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You can report this to your local US Trustees Office. If you have the original Bankruptcy Notice it may provide you with the contact information. I don't know what jurisdiction you are in but the Notice of Bankruptcy Filing on last page, at the very end should say something about "BANKRUPTCY FRAUD" and says if you have information regarding any bankruptcy fraud or abuse, please contact the United States Trustee in writing at.. and/or by calling. I'm in San Diego so my clients' notices provide contact information for the Local San Diego Office. If you don't have the notice anymore then do a search online for united states trustee in your local area.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
You need to get a lawyer. Lawsuits like this are also not cheap.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you have proof of what you believe is wrong-doing or of alleged bankruptcy fraud you should contact a creditor attorney or get in touch with the United States Trustee's office for the region in which the bankruptcy case was filed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
The debtor remains liable for any debt not listed on the bankruptcy petition. If he did not list you as a creditor along with the amount, then you have a claim. The issue is collecting. Any assets transferred without the court's approval and with the purpose to avoid paying creditors constitutes a fraudulent transaction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify the Bankruptcy Trustee or the US Trustee.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters