QUESTION

What can be done if we got a divorce and bank released me from all obligations on the loan but both names on the deed?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Me and my husband got a divorce and my husband refinanced the home in his name only the bank sent me a letter releasing me from all loan obligations. His attorney wanted me to sign a quick claim deed and somehow it never went through my ex husband died and the mortgage company wants me to sign over the deed to the house and I refused to do so. They are now tiring to sue me for the money left on the mortgage of the home. Am I still obligated for the balance of the mortgage also the bank is foreclosing on the house and states I am responsible for the loan even after I received a letter releasing me from the mortgage obligations because I refuse to sign the deed over to them. I live in the state of Indiana and can’t afford an attorney at this time due to my business closing down. I am out of a job my kids still live in the house can the bank make me responsible for the remaining balance of the mortgage what rights? Do I have when my name is still on the deed am I responsible for the loan or what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why is this question posted on the California page?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters