QUESTION

What can be done to get an HOA owner who has filed bankruptcy to pay his back monthly common charges by the HOA in NY State?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is a lien on the property.  The HOA can foreclose it.  That is the only option.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters