QUESTION

What can be our best legal option with regards to our mortgage problem?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
This is a long one. 2002 w-2 shows 25 k over on work I did for these guys that owned many mortgage co. I made 15 k the 1099 me for 40k resulting in running from cash job to cash hiding from the 40% irs garnishment. 2004 they get my wife a 30 year fixed on a home we rented for 750 6 years. The mortgage is 1,050 the first year I paid escrow but they did not pay my taxes the title co. they also own is where they switched us into a subprime our payment hits 2k a month on her making 10 k they put her in a loan she could never even pay 1/2 that hit 20k that’s were our new refi is 1400 a month yadayada 8 years into my loan 5 different banks my broker changed name and locations 5 times in 9 years enter Wells Fargo the NOT a loan mod her 47 weeks in loan mod. They were going to save us 40 a month and not terms to that loan so in 2004. I borrowed 140 and I owe 184 know 30 of that is the tax lien that’s not mine even so making 2 or 3 years of biweekly payments it still went up and the winterized my home when I told them the home was occupied changed locks and stole all my belongings and said owe we made a mistake. We thought it was empty and then a week later the sheriff post a 5 day eviction that is up 1 14 2013 I stopped paying that mortgage are you kidding me. That loan would have taken thousands of years to pay off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a basic problem, that all of the things that you mentioned in your message happened 8+ years in the past. Even if you have a claim, it is likely time-barred.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters