QUESTION

What can creditors do while I am in the middle of bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
About 2 months ago I found an attorney that would let me make affordable payments for an eventual chapter 7. He advised me to stop paying my credit card bills and said to tell anybody who calls me about it to call him. I'm just curious as to what exactly can creditors/collectors do to me while I'm in the middle of paying for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Why don't you ask the lawyer you are paying?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
The same thing they could always do if you were not in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Preparing to file a bankruptcy does not have legal effect. Filing it does.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
Until you actually file your bankruptcy, your creditors can still bring a lawsuit against you for any delinquent debt. You should notify your creditors in writing (Keep a signed and dated copy) , especially collection agencies and attorneys, of your intent to file bankruptcy and to contact your bankruptcy attorney, who is representiing you on all collection matters. Your bankruptcy attorney (for an additional fee) can also send a letter of representation.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salinas, CA at Law Office of Magnolia Zarraga
Update Your Profile
If you have retained an attorney, these are questions you should be asking of him. That is what you are paying for. However generally speaking, creditors can continue to attempt to collect from you until your case is filed with the court. This means creditors can continue to call you, send you collection letters and sue you. Until your case is filed, you have no bankruptcy protection. However, some creditors will back off from calling you if they know you've already retained an attorney to file bankruptcy. But by law they have a right to continue to attempt to collect until your case is filed. If you have an attorney, make a consultation with them, as you obviously are having some unanswered questions about your case. If you don't have an attorney, go schedule a free consultation with a local and experienced bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You are not in bankruptcy at all. They can sue you, garnishee you, etc. Until you actually pay for the case and file, you have no protection at all.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Prior to actually filing a bankruptcy, creditors can pursue all legal means of collection, including wage attachment, levy or suing you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Until you file bankruptcy, the creditors can pursue all collection matters.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Creditors are not prohibited from continuing their normal collection procedures while you are preparing the file. However, many do not want to waste time and money collecting if the debt is likely to end up in bankruptcy court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Campbell, CA at Ellahie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Once you advise the creditors that they should contact an attorney they are required to stop calling you and to contact your attorney. You may want to follow up with a letter that says that. If they continue contacting you, you may have grounds to sue them for violation of the Federal and/or California Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Creditors, however, can commence a lawsuit on the debt and sue you. If this happens you should contact your attorney you will need to get the bankruptcy on file to prevent the creditor from obtaining a judgment and then attaching your assets, garnishing your wages etc.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The fact that you are planning to file a bankruptcy case makes no difference except that they are no supposed to contact you to collect while represented. They can sue you and take whatever action is available to collect the judgment such as garnishing your wages and putting liens on your property. You need to file as soon as possible if you need bankruptcy protection.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Until such time as you file for bankruptcy, you have no protection from creditors. The creditors can sue you, seek a judgment, and enforce the judgment by garnishment, lien, and levy (among other options). Generally, you will stop paying credit cards for two reasons: to save up for paying your attorney, and second, because you are going to discharge that debt anyway, so it is sending good money after bad. I don't know what your payment plan with your attorney is, but I would suggest filing sooner rather than later to avoid creditor enforcement actions against you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Until you actually file the petition for Chapter 7 with the bankruptcy court, creditors can continue to collect, file lawsuits, garnish, etc. Often if an attorney has indicated that they will be representing you, creditors will give you a little space to get the petiiton filed.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters