QUESTION

What can happen if after buying a house we have never heard from the bank again?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Bought a house 4 years ago. Have never made a payment and have never lived in it. Have heard very little from bank. Bank had sent a package asking me as to what was needed to help and I returned forms telling them and that was the last I have heard from them. This was approximately 3yrs and 10 months ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Technically, the bank can foreclose. Maybe they already have foreclosed. You should check the recorders office in the county where the property is situated to see if anything has been recorded. Has the house been vacant for 3 years?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The burden is on you to pay the mortgage, look at the closing documents.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters