QUESTION

What can happen to my sister if she fraudulently applied for credit cards and is not able to pay them back?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My sister has a bipolar disorder/depression. She is recently divorced and is on disability. She has fraudulently applied for credit cards and is not able to pay them back. She was paying for them for about 2 yrs. Now she cannot pay them for the lack of income. She has a home with a mortgage $1600 a month. She brings in about $1850 a month. She has a home equity line of credit of about $25,000, credit card debt about $60,000. Currently she just took cash of a credit card for $11,000 to try and maintain all of this debt. A car payment of $600. What can she do to get out from under this mess? She needs to keep the house and the car. Iโ€™m not an attorney but I was thinking Bankruptcy chapter 7 /13 and a loan modification on the home with the mortgage company. What will happen to her trying to file this? Will she get into trouble? She is not stable as you can see.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

She should be okay. Hire a very experienced BK lawyer. I would suggest a Chapter 13, but I would need more information. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, debts incurred through fraud are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. However, it's not fraud if it's unintentional and a mentally ill person might not be capable of having malicious intent. That's a question for a psychiatrist not a bankruptcy lawyer, if her psychiatrist will testify that she's not capable for forming malicious intent, then those debts would be dischargeable. As to whether she can get a loan modification to keep the house, I can't see it. Generally, 25% to 30% of your income is considered reasonable for a mortgage payment which on an $1850 monthly income would be $460 to $550 a month. Loan modification usually can reduce monthly payments by 5% to 20%, even 20% would still leave her with $1,300 mortgage payment. To buy the house she's got, she should be making $50,000 a year and she's only making $22,000. I just don't think that's going to happen.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Mental illness can be a defense to a crime, but the fact that someone suffers from a mental illness does not mean they will not be charged with a crime. You will want to discuss this matter with an attorney in the area of criminal defense, not bankruptcy. Filing bankruptcy may just be waving a red flag in front of an angry bull, especially when there has been recent use of a large amount of credit.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy alone cannot solve these problems. It's basic math: if your sister gets $1850 a month from disability, pays $1600 a month for her mortgage and has a $600 car payment, she cannot afford either the house or the car. If she gives those up, she will be "judgment-proof" because the creditors will not be able to garnish her disability. Sounds like she should move into a group home where she can get some care and some protection from herself and predatory lenders. If she were to file bankruptcy, the credit card issuers could object to her discharging their debts on the grounds of fraud. That would just create more problems for her. Without the car and the home, she would most likely be eligible for medicaid and food assistance.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I'm not sure how you're using the term "fraudulently". If she has been paying on the credit card debt sporadically and as long as she does not continue to obtain credit card debt and not pay the minimum balances, she can file the appropriate bk. I encourage her to seek legal advice. She must be able to understand the legal ramifications of filing so if she is not properly medicated you may wish to obtain a guardianship over her so you can manage her financial affairs and assist in her bk.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Some debts are not discharged in bankruptcy. Taxes, student loans, and domestic support obligations are generally not automatically discharged. Other debts, such as debts incurred by the use of false financial statements, and debt incurred with the use of fraud are not discharged if the creditor files an objection to discharge and proves that the debt is not discharged.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters