QUESTION

What can I as the only child if the bank won't talk to me about my mother's estate?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I don't have any money for probate court fees. I don't want to lose my house. My mother passed away and she didn't have a will. I'm the only child. I'm behind on the mortgage and the bank wont talk to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The bank can't legally talk with you because you are not the owner. The only way I know of to get the house in your name is to start a proceeding in the probate court. This would have been true even if your mom had left a will. This is the reason that people should have living trusts.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters