QUESTION

What can I do about Bank foreclosure sales in NY?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
When a house is sold as a result of a bank foreclosure, and the proceeds exceed the mortgage balance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
This is known as a deficiency. The banks have 90 days to sue for the deficiency. I cannot comment on your matter, but it is rare for the bank to go after the deficiency unless the debtor has other real property assets. You can file bankruptcy to get rid of the liability.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters