QUESTION

What can I do about lawsuit from a Credit Card Company?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I was served a summons to appear in court for a credit card debt. I am not denying the debt, as I know I ran the card up and never paid it down. Do I have any options as to trying to settle the suit without having to deal with all the court stuff? I have been told to appear in court and I plan on doing that but can I do anything else? Maybe talk to the credit card company or debt collector about setting up a payment plan?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can try to settle the debt. Be careful now that they have sued you because the creditor will obtain a judgment. Once they have the judgment they can take certain actions. Those actions are dictated by the laws of the state where you live. Do some research to determine what the exemptions are in your state. Perhaps you want to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
Admitting the debt is a sure fire way to have a judgment against you. I would secure an attorney for the hearing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
If you've been served with a lawsuit, you should contact a consumer law attorney to discuss your options. You may well have some leverage to negotiate a favorable settlement, but it depends on a number of factors including the underlying contract leading to the debt, your financial situation and your ability to pay, and the like.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Milton Toro Marquez
You can contact the attorneys for the debt collector or creditor and see if they are willing to allow you to enter into a stipulation as to a payment plan or some other settlement agreement.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters