QUESTION

What can I do about my mother's estate debts?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in October 2012. I am executor to the estate. I was contacted in early January by a member of her HOA indicating fees were past due. At the time, I was unaware this HOA existed, as it's a subset of a larger HOA I knew she paid into. I said I would need to review financial records to verify whether the amount was indeed past due. I asked for a detailed accounting of what they believed was due, a copy of the HOA covenants, so I could see and verify the fee schedule, and then info as to whom payment was to be made. A few weeks later I received only a hand written note of what was due. Nothing else. I was planning on getting in touch with them to ask again for the other materials. Before I had a chance, I received a voice mail threatening a lien against the property. Do they even have the authority to do that? Delinquent dues (if legitimate) now date back 8 months, and approx. $540. But as I was just contacted 60 days ago, have no details of covenants, or even their lien policy, can they actually do anything yet?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
Talk to the lawyer handling your estate (the one who drafted the will if you don't have one).
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You might need to speak to an attorney. I have never heard of an HOA having a HOA under it. You typically only pay one HOA. I would contact the main HOA to see if they know anything about this other group.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters