QUESTION

What can I do about social security theft which led to bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
The social security theft was used to purchase property and and put illegal eviction on credit. We had no choice but to file bankruptcy and now stay in hotel.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question and can't answer it. Please explain what you mean by "social security theft". How did it lead to bankruptcy? What property was the social security theft used to purchase? I don't understand what you mean by "put illegal eviction on credit". If you can clarify what you are asking, I may be able to answer your question.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Seems to me that since theft is a crime a good place to start would be to notify your local police department.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You need to see an attorney ASAP. If your SSN was stolen and used illegally, there are a number of steps to take to clear this up including but not limited to (1) filing a police report; (2) contacting the credit reporting agencies letting them know your identity was stolen; (3) objecting to any fraudulent entries on the credit reports; and (4) placing a personal statement on your credit report. There may be other steps for you to take, but you will need to discuss the situation in depth with a professional. There is more information available on line at www.ftc.gov about credit reporting errors that may be helpful to you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to give us more facts. Whose social security was stolen? Illegal eviction on credit? If you filed bankruptcy properly, all the debt will be discharged and you will have a clean slate so that you can start anew in building credit.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you are the victim of identity fraud or someone stole your social security checks you should report it to the police.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters