QUESTION

What can I do about the abandoned vehicle after filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy in 2009. Surrendered a motorcycle but the bank never contacted me. A year later and I said you can have the bike but you will have to pay me storage fees plus I had to transport it 600 miles because I lost my house and had to leave so they said you keep the bike and we will keep the title locked up.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Contact your bankruptcy attorney about this. You may want to reopen your case to bring the creditor in front of the judge, but make sure the facts are just as you told me.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You may want to check with DMV to see if there is a process to reclaim title to an abandoned vehicle.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
The bank has title. Gaining title to an abandoned vehicle may be difficult. Contact the Secretary of State.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can pay the bank the money owed, even though the debt was discharged, because you will eventually want the title.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters