QUESTION

What can I do about the bank holding my unemployment benefits to payoff legal fees and satisfy a judgment?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Brett Alexander Pedersen
You may be able to file a claim of exemption.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume it is not the bank that is taking the funds directly .. but that the bank received a garnishment from a different creditor you owe SO you must the garnishment and say it is exempt funds.. e.g. unemployment compensation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Does not sound legit, but would need more information.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, you would file an Affidavit of Exemption, but you must do it timely.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you deposited your unemployment benefits into a bank account in your name and the bank was served with a garnishment by a creditor they would have to place a hold on the money in your account and apply it to the garnishment. You should receive a copy of the disclosure filed by the bank which would give you the opportunity to challenge the garnishment if you have a defense. If there were legal fees involved in the judgment they would probably be included in the balance showed as owing on the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters