QUESTION

What can I do about the Home Savers Program of Fannie Mae?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
After Chapter 13 was dismissed. Started working on hamp with Fannie Mae. Acquired sent packet E-mail all paper work taxes bank statements, pay stubs. Seeking help then receive a letter that Fannie Mae bought my home and is kicking me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like there was a foreclosure action going on which you thought you could just let slide. (If so, you will not be the first, or the thousandth, applicant for a modification who did this.) You should have a lawyer skilled in real estate work, who can move the court to vacate the judgment for every good reason you and s/he can find.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters