QUESTION

What can I do about the stolen money from my NRI account?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Last Jan 2013 someone changed my mobile number and mail id then took money from account. Already I am maintain mail id for bank even though that cheating fellow changed my mob no and mail id for this I didn’t get any intimation from bank side. I have joint holder also both we didn’t send customer request to bank. For this, I didn’t get any reply from Axis bank. Please do need full what should I do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Notify the bank by letter, clearly and intelligibly written, and sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Identify exactly which transactions were fraudulent, and how much money was wrongfully taken. Have you notified law enforcement of this wrongdoing? You certainly should do so. It would be a good idea to retain an experienced lawyer who can further advise you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
You may have to file a civil lawsuit against the bank. I don't know how much money you are taking about. If it is a substantial amount, you should get an attorney and discuss filing the civil lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters