QUESTION

What can I do after receiving civil summons for money owed on our home?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
My wife has filed for divorce. She moved from our house and left me with all of the bills. I could not afford to maintain the house by myself.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is this a foreclosure question or a landlord tenant question? You could pay the money that is claimed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you do not say where the property is located. I can give you advice about Arizona property, but nowhere else. If your property is not located in Arizona then you should talk to a real estate attorney in the state where the property is located. I wish I could be of more help.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters