QUESTION

What can I do and why is it that I have been paying rent and the mortgage has not been paid?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been renting in FL for two years and three months. I just received a letter from a sheriff officer that I have to respond to in 20 days saying that the mortgage on the home I am renting has not been paid since August 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do an internet search for tenants in foreclosure act and find out what your rights are if this federal law is still in effect. You have certain rights and might be able to stay in the property as much as 90 days past the sale. You have to inform the court in a written document that you are in fact a tenant in the property.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters