QUESTION

What can I do if a company charged my mother's credit card without consent?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
My mother's gym membership expired in 2008, and her credit card was charged monthly without consent until 2011 despite phone calls to cancel.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You best bet is to dispute the charges with the credit card company/bank. Usually they will do a charge back against it. But technically, most agreements such as these are by written contract and the contract will control the method of cancellation not you. I would imagine a letter was required. But regardless, usually the bank will issue a charge back upon request.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest disputing the charges with your credit card company if you have been unsuccessful with the gym.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters