QUESTION

What can I do if a creditor keeps calling me daily after Chapter 13 Bankruptcy was filed?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy, already went to hearing and no creditors showed up, and already have the order and making monthly payments (About to make 3rd now). Aarons Rents, the furniture rent to own place, calls me daily!!! I tell them to stop, they say ok, they call the next morning no matter what. I’m tired of it, I’m ready to do something about it. Who in Oklahoma do I see about filing suit against them?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First, did you list Aarons Rents as a creditor in your bankruptcy? Or if not, when did you tell them about your bankruptcy. Second, do you know the names of the people who called you and the dates of the calls? If Aarons knows about the bankruptcy and you have some record of dates and people who called. Then you should file a motion for punitive damages in the bankruptcy court. Do this through an attorney, even if you didn't use an attorney for the bankruptcy because Aarons has to pay you attorney fees. If you didn't keep any records, then you chance of winning in the bankruptcy court when your testimony is "I don't remember exactly when they called me or who called but they did it a lot" probably isn't a winner.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
I would suggest you contact your attorney. He or she should handle it for you.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
Aaron Rents is in violation of the automatic stay. If you are represented, have your lawyer contact Aaron Rents and demand that they stop contacting you, or face contempt of court. If you don't have a lawyer, send them a copy of the creditors' meeting notice. It includes a statement about the automatic stay and penalties for violating it. Tell them that if they contact you again you will take them to court. And if they contact you again, follow through with the threat.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
You need to keep a record of every phone call from the creditor and immediately contact your attorney for advise.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
This is posted in California and I'm licensed to practice only in California. I recommend calling a local Bankruptcy attorney and discussing the situation. There are some questions that the bankruptcy attorney will need to ask you. Did you list the creditor on your petition schedules? Was the creditor served with the "Bankruptcy Notice" at a proper address? Do you have in your possession rental furniture or did you return the items? Generally speaking, if a creditor was listed, noticed properly, and the rental furnishings have been returned there are two ways to go. The easiest and the first thing you may want to try is to send the creditor a "cease and desist" letter, include a copy of the bankruptcy notice. I've had to do this a few times and typically even a fax to the creditor of the Bankruptcy Notice after I talk with corrects the problem. If it's clear to me that the person I'm talking to has no knowledge of Bankruptcy I may ask to speak to someone in their legal department. Sending a cease in desist in writing is important because telephone conversations are difficult to prove and in the next step you want to provide the court with evidence that the creditor knew about the bankruptcy and despite this knowledge continued to attempt collections thereby violating bankruptcy automatic stay. If after they received a written notice they continue to attempt collections the next step is to get an order for sanctions against them. This is achieved by getting a hearing scheduled at the Bankruptcy Court. You will need to file with the court a motion for sanctions, you must serve the notice of the motion and the motion itself on the creditor. I do not recommend doing this yourself particularly since if the Court rules in your favor the creditor would be ordered to pay you damages, which conveniently includes costs incurred (like legal fees) because of their acts.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
That?s what you hired your bankruptcy attorney to do ? your attorney can file a motion for sanctions against the creditor for violation of the automatic stay. The fact that you had to ask indicates that you probably are not represented by an attorney, which gives the creditor the right to call you about its claim in the same way it would be calling your attorney if you were represented.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Go to your bankruptcy lawyer and have him/her file a Motion for violation of the automatic stay.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters