QUESTION

What can I do if a debt collector is contacting me after I won a dispute against a merchant with my credit card 3 months ago?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I won a dispute against a merchant with my credit card and now 3 months later, a debt collector is contacting me. Do I even need to reply to this dispute? I forwarded 20+ papers to the credit card company. Is this legal? What happens if I just ignore the paperwork they are in another state California? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should contact them and send them proof of what happened. They will probably continue to contact you otherwise. If you declared bankruptcy, they could be in violation of the federal law.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I need to ask many questions before I can answer your questions. You say you won a dispute. Was that a court case?
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters