QUESTION

What can I do if a debt collector is not making arrangements for my bills?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am under a doctor for stress. I have a bill collector who keep calling me all day. If they are not calling a so called process server is calling for them and they are coming out to serve me in 30 minutes, but they never show up? I told them I am on getting a check and arrangements will have to be made, but they will not make arrangements with me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be best that you have an attorney review the particulars and then act as a shield between you and the collection agency. Sometimes simply having an attorney in the middle helps a lot with misbehaving collectors.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
This seems to be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Law. Keep a log of the phone calls, who called, name of the company, and what they said. Also, make a recording of the phone call. Then seek legal advice. Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract. Good Luck starts with a strategy and a plan. The time is now to lower 2012 taxes.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Brett Alexander Pedersen
You can write them a letter instructing them to no longer contact you, however, they may then proceed with the filing of a lawsuit, because they will have no less formal recourse after receiving your letter.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
File for bankruptcy, get rid of all your unsecured debts, get a fresh start. The calls stop. You'll have an "automatic stay protection" which prevents them to call you for collections or any reason.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters