QUESTION

What can I do if a federal tax lien was missed by a foreclosure attorney?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Colorado
More details to this question:
I bought a house at foreclosure, paid $300.00 for the title search and then found out after the search, the prospective buyer for my property found there were tax liens on property by previous owner, both state and federal for around $15,000.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you had title insurance now is the time to make a claim. If you did not have it, the property has a cloud on its title and you will probably have to pay it in order to flip the property. You may be able to make a claim against the title co that did the search if you had an actual title commitment as opposed to an O & E. This is a superficial analysis and I would need to see the paperwork.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters