QUESTION

What can I do if a mechanic did unauthorized repairs and is now threatening to put a lien on the car?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
They are the ones who bear the burden of proof. They have to establish the lien amount and that the work was authorized through a signature.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No lien in Michigan without authorization.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters