QUESTION

What can I do if a suspended officer simply filed a false police report?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
A suspended police officer who is on paid suspension advised the police department that a town home that was foreclosed was being damaged and robbed by the owner. In fact, the town home has been approved by the bank as a short sale. The police came to the property only to find that all paperwork was in order and nothing was being stolen or trashed. The suspended officer simply filed a false police report.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can sue him, but you will need to prove damages. In other words, did you have any expenses as a result of his wrongful conduct. Or, did you experience emotional distress, anxiety, etc. If so, you will need to prove it by showing that you visited a Dr. for counseling, treatment, medicine, etc.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the county prosecuting attorney's office and discuss this with them. They will probably tell you to file a complaint or report with the police chief. I would suggest you do both. Filing a false police report is a felony.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters