QUESTION

What can I do if car dealership did not keep their promise of paying for the rental car causing me to have overdrawn charges?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We got a rental car from a car dealership and was promised they were going to pay for it and now the rental place just took money out of our account and left it overdrawn after being told the car dealership was gonna pay for it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to review the situation.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have the dealership's statement in writing? if so sue them or report them to the state of Michigan.. the ag office has a consumer help line.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The answer depends on analysis of the documents you signed. Did the dealership or you agree with the rental establishment to pay for the rental? If the former, you had no responsibility at all and the debit was improper. If the latter, you owed the rental establishment money, although you had the right to get that money from the dealership. Even if you contracted with the rental establishment, did you authorize the rental establishment to take money from your account?
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters