QUESTION

What can I do if I already told them that I could afford to pay $50.00 a month and they said $100.00 would have to be the minimum amount?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I did a voluntary repossession on this vehicle. The bank called me and stated that they sold the car for $7,000. The remaining balance due is $4,000 that I have to pay back. The representative on the phone stated that I would have to pay $250.00 a month and I told him I can't pay that much. Then he asked if I could do $150.00 a month. I told him the most I could pay each month would be $50.00. He then stated that $100.00 is the lowest they would accept each month to pay off this debt.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You are negotiating. If they don't agree on the amount, they can take you to court and get a judgment. Keep negotiating.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can go back and prove that you simply cannot afford to pay anymore. Bankruptcy is also an option.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Send the $50 each month and hope that the creditor doesn't take formal legal action.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Encino, CA at Westgate Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you might be forced to pay more if the lender sues you. The lender could sue you, get a judgment and get a court order allowing them to garnish 25% of your take home pay. That may be a lot more than $50/mo.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters