QUESTION

What can I do if I am behind on my car payment and I am paying it off but they have filed a suit against me?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
They trying to reprocess my vehicle and filed suit against me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You could file an answer in the suit and try to workout the payoff with the plaintiff.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to make a deal with lawyer for creditor and fast before vehicle is repossessed.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Unless the creditor actually agreed to an alternative payment arrangement, or led you to believe that one was acceptable, and you actually kept the arrangement, the creditor is entitled to enforce the terms of its contract.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the contract. If you are in default they can accept payments, and continue their other collection activities.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters