QUESTION

What can I do if I am still unemployed and I have to repay an unemployment over-payment?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I received unemployment for 8 weeks but lost benefits when my former employer appealed. They want me to repay. I have not found a job. I did not request a waiver because I thought I could get a job. I have found a job. I had to break my lease and move in with my parents. My father got ill in January 2013 and spent two weeks in the hospital. He has lupus and cannot be left at home alone. I cannot work because I am the only one who can stay with him. Home health care is not covered by his insurance. What do I do about repaying this unemployment over-payment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

GA DOL has gotten nasty about overpayments. They likely will not understand. They are even filing suits in small claims court and obtaining money judgments. I suggest you contact them and work something out.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
I am sorry, but I do not do employment law. My thoughts would be to get a waiver if one can be sought or else work out a low payment plan. Perhaps your father can afford to pay you something as his caregiver.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters