QUESTION

What can I do if I cant afford to pay for my medical bills?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am currently getting my wages garnished for medical bills. My husband and myself both had cancer one year apart from each other. The same hospital is now filing another suit against me. I called to make payment arrangements with the their attorney and they wanted a minimum of $250.00 per month on the new law suit. I cannot pay anymore at this time. I am already having a garnishment of 25%. What can I do?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See if you qualify for filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy filings "stay" or stop garnishments and eliminate medical bills.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
The cannot garnish more than the 25%. You do not have to make additional payments. A Bankruptcy would stop the garnishment and stop the next law suit as well.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salinas, CA at Law Office of Magnolia Zarraga
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Medical debt is one of the main reasons Americans file for bankruptcy relief. Medical debt is dischargeable in a bankruptcy. Getting rid of the debt will free up at least 25% of your income so you can start saving, pay food, pay rent, etc. Don't delay consult today with an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
Medical bankruptcy is the most common cause of bankruptcy. More than half of the bankuptcies filed are primarily due to medical bills.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may qualify to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharge the debts.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Law Offices of James Wingfield
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult a qualified bankruptcy attorney. Depending on the totality of your circumstances you may want to consider filing a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Medical bills are treated the same as credit card debt in a bankruptcy and you may be able to discharge the debts in full. Before filing a bankruptcy it is always important that you understand how a bankruptcy will effect you, your assets and your income.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy is a viable option to stopping garnishments and discharging liability on medical bills.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
If you are overwhelmed by medical bills consult an attorney about chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
See a lawyer ASAP to consider stopping the garnishment and erase the debt via bankruptcy if you qualify.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Talk to a bankruptcy attorney to see if you qualify for a Chapter 7.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Christopher H. Ariano
Filing for bankruptcy is one option. As you are probably aware, filing for bankruptcy has both advantages and disadvantages. One of the greatest advantages involves the ability to eliminate such debts as medical bills. For more information, I suggest meeting with an experienced local bankruptcy attorney. Most offer free consultations, so this is a great way to get additional information at little risk to you. Contact me for more information or to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters