QUESTION

What can I do if I don't make as much as the garnishment that I should have?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have had a garnishment on my paycheck for 10 years for a repossessed vehicle and it will be there for another 12 years. I've tried contacting the bank but nobody returns my calls. I only make 21,000 a year. this is too much. Help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Sanford M. Martin
Perhaps you should have filed Chap 7 long ago, especially if you no longer possess the vehicle. The garnishment was likely excessive, and the question arises why haven't you filed to discharge the debt if it is a major issue?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Have you considered bankruptcy to stop the garnishment? Even in a Chapter 13, you could be done with paying in only 3 years.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Consider scheduling an appointment with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File your bankruptcy case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
You propose "installment payments" to the court that issued the garnishment. That will stop the garnishment for as long as you are voluntarily making payments on the debt.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a motion to quash the garnishment in court. Or you can file a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters