QUESTION

what can i do if i feel my lawyer is not representing me correctly in a bankruptcy case? i filed a chp 7 and lost my job in the process the trustee is

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
asking me to repay my vehicle in the amount of 7000, i know that he could probably do something to get the trustee to abandon asking me to pay or using exemtions to lower my payment but feel he just wants me to pay
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Winter Park, FL
2 Awards
Generally, what a trustee will take, or request payment for, has no relation to your employment, except to determine your ability to follow through on a buy-back.  The trustee has a responsibility to the creditors to collect whatever he/she can for the benefit of the creditors.   Your attorney has very limited control or influence, unless the trustee is not following the rules, or exceeding his/her authority.  Of course, your attorney should maximize your allowable exemption.  However, the information provided is insufficient to make any determination as to the merits of your concerns. If you are not happy with your attorney, then you can seek a second opinion, or terminate his representation.   
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Without reviewing your entire case file and getting all the facts, there's no way to advise you on what should or shouldn't be done in this situation.  If you're not happy with your current lawyer, hire a new one. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters