QUESTION

What can I do if I feel that I was a victim of a mortgage modification sham?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I am trying to modify my mortgage. However, every time I return the paperwork they say it has not been notarized or signed correctly or they lose it. I have cooperated and paid their plan since July but now they say I did not complete the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are experiencing an all too typical problem. Many lenders do not seem to be acting in good faith to process loan modification applications. New York state has enacted legislation directed at this and a court in New Jersey has upheld a cause of action against a lender for bad faith negotiation. Not much on this in California yet.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters