QUESTION

What can I do if I filed for bankruptcy last year and I need my car refinanced?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Since you recently filed a bankruptcy, it is unlikely that you'll get a good deal on a refinancing.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure would help to know what Chapter of bankruptcy you filed. if Chapter 7, you only need to find a lender willing to provide financing. if Chapter 13, you will need both a lender and trustee or court approval to borrow.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
You have not stated with your you filed under Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 or another chapter entirely. Assuming that you filed under Chapter 7, you still could probably get a car loan, but for the first two years you'll probably have to pay a higher interest rate. After two years of regular payments, it's usually possible to refinance the claim down to a more reasonable interest rate Good luck.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters