QUESTION

What can I do if I got into an accident after I filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do if I have filed for Bankruptcy and got into an accident that was my fault? Medical Bills are $200,000
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have options but you need an experienced bankruptcy attorney to analyze them after providing more information.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Consult your bankruptcy attorney immediately. Would have to try to dismiss out of previous filing to refile another case with all the new debt in it.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you are still in bankruptcy you can convert your chapter 7 to chapter 13. If you are in chapter 13 you can convert to chapter 7. Consult an attorney as to the specific facts in your case.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Madison Heights, MI at Able Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have recently filed Bankruptcy in the last 8 years, and obtained a discharge, you can still file Bankruptcy. You may have to do a Chapter 13. However, that could be a payment plan for as little as 1% of the amount owed.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
If you have not completed debtor education, you can allow the case to be closed without a discharge. You can then refile. And, get insurance.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
File another bankruptcy petition when the rules allow which is usually four years.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to dismiss your current bankruptcy... then refile. However, the Court does not have to allow you to dismiss and then refile... in fact, there are court of appeals cases that say a judge should not allow it. Talk with your bankruptcy attorney about other options.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the discharge. You really need to talk to a competent bankruptcy attorney to determine your options: dismissing, converting, re-filing - chapter 7 vs chapter 13. Many different issues depending on the facts of your case.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Since you incurred the debt after filing it cannot be included in this BK. Unless you want to dismiss this case and refile. But if there is a judgment by the state court saying that this was an intentional tort - negligence or DUI or anything like that, then the damages arising from that are not dischargeable.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You might want to try dismissing your current bankruptcy. If you are in a chapter 7 will need a court order. You need to consult an attorney to review how to handle this matter.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
If your case is still active, you can dismiss the old case and refile a new case to include the accident.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Investigate with a professional about converting.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving North Kingstown, RI at Law Offices of Nelson Brinckerhoff
Update Your Profile
Go see a lawyer. After filing events are non-dischargeable, as the date of filing is the key.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Usually you cannot add new debts after filing. You are allowed to amend your bankruptcy to add creditors youforgot, but the debts were acquired before the bankruptcy. You should make an appointment with the finance office of the hospital and explain that you do not have sufficient funds and they should be able to help. Obviously you cannot even think of paying anything like $200,000, so get the hospital help started.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with the attorney who filed the bankruptcy for you. If you did not have an attorney, a petition preparer cannot give you legal advice. It depends upon the type of bankruptcy that you filed. If the medical bills are $200,000.00 you would surely want to get that debt discharged.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters