QUESTION

What can I do if I have not heard anything within 5 months after the 341 meeting for chapter 7?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
It's been 5 months since the 341 meeting for chapter 7 and I have not heard a single word about it.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You should phone the case administrator at the bankruptcy court. Ask whether your discharge is being entered. Make sure you have completed your post-bankruptcy debtor education course.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should check with your attorney or, if you don't have one, the Chapter 7 trustee who is handling your case.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Contact your lawyer if represented or contact the trustee and/or the court if unrepresented.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible your file "fell into the crack". Contact your attorney and have him/her contact the court for the status.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI at Komisar Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you completed your debtor education counseling and had it forwarded to your attorney for filing you would have received your notice of discharge in the mail directly from the bankruptcy court approximately 60 days from the date of your creditors meeting. About two thirds of the way done the 341 notice is a section labeled deadlines, shortly after that date has passed, as long as no creditors filed an objection, you should have received your notice. Make sure that the court has your correct mailing address.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Talk to the Ch. 7 Trustee assigned to your case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI
Partner at Phoenix Law
2 Awards
Call your attorney. You should have received a letter from the court about 2.5 months after your 341 hearing.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Courts usually say not to call them to press them for a discharge until at least 4 months and 2 weeks from the filing of the case. If it has been longer than that, you may want to call the Court about it unless there are assets to be administered in the case. In the end, you really should consult your attorney because there are certain things that can only be ascertained by looking at the case and the documents filed in your case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Check with your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, check with the court. Normally, Discharge is entered about 2.5 months after the hearing.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to check with the Clerk's Office to make sure they have your correct address. You should have your discharge by now or a notice to complete your credit counseling.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters