QUESTION

What can I do if I need to dismiss my case because I feel my attorney does not have my best interest?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You always have the right to hire the lawyer of your choice and fire them if you don't like what they're doing.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You should have another attorney review the case and give you advice as to what should be changed in your case if anything.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 13, you can dismiss your case. In a Chapter 7, you must have a solid reason to dismiss.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you filed Chapter 7 or Chapter 13. With Chapter 7, dismissing requires court approval, and lots of luck getting that because you will need to prove that doing this is in the best interest of YOUR CREDITORS. With Chapter 13, you can file a simple motion to dismiss and it will happen within a week. Or if you are not in a hurry, you can stop making payments to the trustee and the trustee will do the work for you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Meet with another attorney for proper advice. There's not enough information here to hazard a guess.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you are in Chapter 13, you can send a letter to Court requesting that your case be dismissed. You cannot voluntarily dismiss your own Chapter 7.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
You need not dismiss your case just because you have lost confidence in your lawyer. Talk over your discomfort with your lawyer: he or she may not be aware of it, and give him or her a chance to fix it. If that fails, find another lawyer. There are a lot of us out there, and some of us are good bankruptcy practitioners.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters