QUESTION

What can I do if I paid an attorney to file for bankruptcy and now the attorney has disappeared?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I live in PA and have paid a lawyer $1000 to start bankruptcy proceedings. Has been quite a while since I've heard anything from them so I tried to call them and all phone numbers have been disconnected. I have no way to contact them. I found a Facebook page n left a message on their n they said they would have someone contact me but it's been weeks. I feel like I've been taking for a ride. What can I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
I am in California so I can speak of how things are handled in CA, but chances are it is the same in PA. Every licensed attorney must maintain with the State Bar Association their current contact information. You should be able to look up an attorney on the State Bar website to try and give this person a chance to fix the problem. He needs to refund your money or do the work. If that doesn't work file a complaint with the State Bar Association. They will follow up on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact the bar association of the state.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should contact the County Bar Association and the State Bar Association.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Contact your local state bar and make a complaint. They may be able to help you get his attention.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Check with the government agency which licenses lawyers in Pennsylvania - in Ohio, it's the Ohio Supreme Court, you can check if the lawyer is still licensed and the address that he/she has on file. I notice you said 'them", does that mean the attorney was part of a law firm? If so, all the lawyers in the firm are liable for your money even if the law firm broke up. So, if the lawyer is no longer licensed in PA, you might have to go after his/her former partners. I would file a ethics complaint (again, I'm not sure how this is done in PA - in Ohio you can do it with the Ohio Supreme Court or with the local bar association). Since a lawyer can lose their license over an ethics complaint - it's a good way to get their attention.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This is one of those situations where the organization that regulates lawyers should be contacted. Usually called the State Bar, or Bar Association, this organization can take your complaint against the lawyer for not performing the work you hired him to do. If left unresolved, this organization can punish your lawyer with the loss of his right to practice law. In many states, the State Bar can provide you with a replacement attorney at little or no cost.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Detroit Lawyers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Request your money back (I realize it's easier said than done since you can't get in touch with them) and hire a different lawyer. If not, a complaint to PA's disciplinary board will probably get them to respond to you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Contact the state bar association as well as the local bar organization and lodge a complaint. You should also seek a referral from the local bar association for a bankruptcy attorney and retain them to complete your filing. It sound as though your first lawyer was less than ethical and you might not get your money back, but you need to focus on moving ahead with your case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters