QUESTION

What can I do if I purchased a car and the dealer told me that several features were included and I found those charges in my contract?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
What are my rights? Do I have to keep the car? Will they have to adjust the contract? These charges are an additional $3,700 charges that I was told that came with the car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the add-ons are not in the car, you have a right to recover that money. You should hire an attorney to send a letter in that regard. To be able to return the car, you would have to argue it is not fit for the purpose you bought it. Long row to hoe.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
An attorney should review the contract.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the DEALER in writing ask for a refund keep a copy. If you do not get a refund contact an attorney or the Michigan Attorney General. Auto dealers are regulated and could loose their license to sell cars!
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters