QUESTION

What can I do if I received a lien on a property and found out that the land is tied up between his late business partner?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a lien on property that I put in my name after my husband died (without a will), found out that the land is tied up between his late business partner who also didn't have a will but has kids just like us. I have paid all of the taxes since 2007 up until this year. I need to know if any liens can placed on anything else I owe. I just want the county to take the lots and be done with it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to consult and attorney, who has to review the facts relating to what the basis for the lien is and what the relationship was between your late husband and his late business partner.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to clear the lien, or sell the property offering a quit claim only.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters