QUESTION

What can I do if I was abandoned while hospitalized by my husband?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband abandoned me and left the state while I was hospitalized long term. He had left me with no financial backing and bills unpaid as well as debts incurred during my absence. What is my recourse?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A bankruptcy might be an option.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Your recourse is divorce. Since you have no money, you may qualify for free legal through Legal Aid. Check out your nearest Legal Aid office to find out your rights.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you are still hospitalized are you assigned a social worker? He/she should be able to assist you to see what benefits you might be entitled to. There are a host of factors that could impact the answer such as other resources, whether you were employed, whether your husband was employed, any benefits available to either of you or AHCCCS, Social Security. Depending upon how significant the bills and your prognosis going forward are you may want to speak to a debt counselor as well.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters