QUESTION

What can I do if I was an inactive corporation sold me a mortgage in 2007?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
An "inactive" Florida corporation sold me a mortgage in 2007. Isn't this illegal and if so what are the ramifications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you the inactive corporation that sold yourself the mortgage? The question is confusing and much more facts are needed. I do have a pending foreclosure case where one of my affirmative defenses is that an assignment was invalid because the corporation had stopped doing business.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters