QUESTION

What can I do if I was divorced years ago, the house still in my name and my ex never refinanced?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have been divorced since 2000. I signed off the deed in approximately 2002. He was supposed to refinance and he never did. Now he is renting the home out to his girlfriend's children. When I run credit checks the mortgage still shows up with my name as well as his.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From your description it seems that the title may be in his name. But, most likely the debt is still in your name because he has not or could not refinance. You might talk to your divorce attorney to see if there is anything you can do.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Whether or not your ex refinances is not important. In California, there are a set of statutes in the Civil Code called the Fair Credit Reporting Act. The sections you are interested begin at section 1785.10. These set out a detailed procedure for contacting the credit reporting agencies (Transunion, Experion, and Equifax) and demanding that they correct the information they are reporting about the mortgage. There are several good books available that will walk you through the process. There are also people who specialize in repairing credit. You do not need an attorney for this. The credit repair expert I have used charges $150 for each item you want corrected. It's a small price to pay to save all the hassle of doing it yourself.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters