QUESTION

What can I do if in 2012, I received a letter from credit service for $300 and I made arrangement to pay but I forgot and now they freeze my bank a/c?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Never received judgment in the mail but now they freeze my bank account. They said I owed $1244.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Kirk David Miller
Your bank account cannot be frozen unless there is a judgment against you. There cannot be a judgment unless you were served with a summons and complaint. You should contact the superior and County District Court's in your area to find out if there is a judgment. If there is a judgment that you were never served, then you may be entitled to have the judgment vacated. The procedure for doing so is a bit complex. Most people would benefit from the assistance of a lawyer if it looks like you are entitled to have the judgment vacated. The responses provided on this site are intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. No attorney-client relationship is created between the reader and Kirk D Miller PS.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Go to the courthouse. See how they claim to have served you. If you can show that the certificate of service is false, you can get the judgment vacated. In addition, a judgment can be vacated relatively easily for 30 days after entry and upon a showing of a valid defense and reasonable excuse for not responding for 2 years.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You probably need to get a lawyer ASAP to get the garnishment lifted.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters