QUESTION

What can I do if it’s been almost two months since my bankruptcy hearing, and I still have not had the garnishment money returned to me?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is there rules for how long they can take? My lawyer doesn't seem bothered by this, but I am.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is no time limit. Just keep doing what you've been doing.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, money garnished before the filing date is not returned.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Awaken your lawyer from his pastoral torpor and have him or her take the necessary steps or explain why he is not taking this action.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters