QUESTION

What can I do if mother is suing me for my personal loans from her?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother lives in another state. She is suing me in small claims court for a vehicle she bought for me and some personal loans. I did sign a note saying I would pay her for the car. The personal loans were gifts. Last year, I stopped paying her because she told me that I owe her more than what I do. I don't have proof of the cash payments. She is trying to have me return of property. Is she able to take the vehicle back? I have a 9 year old son and am pregnant with my second child. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You do not indicate where the suit is pending. If it is filed in another state where you did not live or sign or deliver a note, consult an attorney about challenging personal jurisdiction. Unless there is a written agreement creating a security interest, there is no right to repossess. Whether transactions between family members are loans or gifts is a factual question, and usually a difficult one. Your statements suggest the car debt is a loan and the others are gifts.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters