QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney withdrew from the case not for lack of payment?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I had filed a quiet title action pro se then found an attorney to take the case. He charged me a set fee which I paid. Two years later, he still hadn't taken any deposition or sworn testimony, no evidence obtained, then withdrew saying he just couldn’t' continue as he didn't think we could win. I would have objected for good reason, but I think I can do just as good a job or better than he did. Is this a good enough reason to quit a client?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure why this is in the Foreclosure Defense section. But your attorney is entitled to keep, at most, the amount of money that represents fair compensation for what the work he actually did. If you think you have been treated unfairly by an attorney, you can file a complaint with the State Bar of California.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters