QUESTION

What can I do if my bankruptcy was dismissed because of my attorney?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filled chapter 13 in August of 2011 and at the time i filled the mortgage comp. and SBA did not file,the trustee wanted to discharge the chapter 13 but didn't cause my attorney extended my chapter 13 another 30 days which ended on May 30 and here we are in June and still nothing has been done the mortgage comp. nor SBA still have yet to file a claim and now im trying to find out what am i to do my attorney i feel like is betting around the bush your help is very much appreciated.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Burton J. Green
Can't help; not enough details. You need to meet with your attorney to straighten this out. It sounds like the SBA and mortgage company may have had claims but did not file a proof of claim to secure payment. You may be able to amend your plan or even dismiss the chapter 13 and convert to a chapter 7. Get with your attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Get a new lawyer who actually knows what he or she is doing and begin again. There are some issues when you file 2 or more bankruptcies and it is less than 12 months between them, so be sure to ask your attorney to advise you about this.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your attorney first, and if you cannot get satisfaction then find another attorney you can communicate with - and AFTER you have done that - fire the first attorney.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not certain your situation. You can talk to a more experienced chapter 13 attorney to see if they can help. But, if your current attorney is experienced then they should be able to explain that process. Chapter 13s are complicated and it takes an experienced attorney to deal with the more complicated issues. Again, I cannot tell from your question exactly what is happening.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Fire him/her and hire someone else.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of that situation. You are always free to change attorneys in your case. If you are not happy with your representation I would suggest that contact some local attorneys to see if they can step in.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters