QUESTION

What can I do if my HOA states that I have not paid my quarterly dues and is threatening to put a lien against my property?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What can I do if my HOA, its board of directors, and HOA attorney have been harassing my family for many years? I have attempted to sell my home in the past and am currently doing so to get away from the situation. The harassment has been a complex nature of things but include things such as threatening to take my home, threats of bodily harm, false violations, vandalism of my property, and making false reports to the police. Recently, I received a letter from my HOA claiming that I have not made my quarterly dues payment. They have already assessed a late fee and demand that I pay or a lien will be placed on my property that will lead to foreclosure. I have made all my payments. I have receipts as well as bank statements of my payments. My property has always been in good standing and in accordance with the HOA's bylaws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Simply respond to the letter from the attorney with copies of your proof of payment.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters